This website is owned and run by Cotswold Data Ltd. In this Security Policy, we will refer to Cotswold Data Ltd using the terms “Cotswold Data”, “us”, “we” and “our”.

At Cotswold Data, we take the security of your personal data extremely seriously. This Security Policy explains:

 

1. Is your personal information secure?

Yes. We have implemented technology and security policies designed to protect the personal data under our control. We also follow strict security procedures as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998. These cover the storage and disclosure of any information you’ve provided, and the prevention of unauthorised access.

 

Any credit card details you pass on to us are encrypted using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is an industry standard for data encryption and is one of the best ways to ensure internet messages are not intercepted. Older browsers can’t use SSL, so you’ll need Netscape Navigator 3, Microsoft Internet Explorer 3 or later versions of these browsers.

 

2. Can anybody else who’s using thehappydog.co access my personal details?

No. All personal information given to thehappydog.co is secured and stored away from public access. Credit card information is encrypted before any transaction takes place.

 

3. Is my information available to any companies who partner with thehappydog.co to provide products or services?

Yes, thehappydog.co may use partners to ensure the effective operation of our site. These companies have access to your personal information under our strict supervision and within the requirements of the Data Protection Act and our Privacy Policy.